Privacy Policy

Read more »

Mondex – Privacy Policy

Mondex – Privacy Policy

 

 A privacy policy of a customer register in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) articles 10 and 24, and the EU General Data Protection Act (679/2016).

  1. CONTROLLER

Premec Oy (Business ID: 1769513-6 )
Kettukallionkatu 4
FI-84100 Ylivieska

info@mondex.fi
www.mondex.fi

 

  1. CONTACT PERSON IN CHARGE OF REGISTER MATTERS

Juha Männistö
juha.mannisto@premec.fi
+358 500 684 467

 

  1. NAME OF THE REGISTER

Premec Oy:n asiakas- ja markkinointirekisteri (Premec Oy’s customer and marketing register)

 

  1. GROUNDS FOR MAINTAINING A REGISTER

With regard to the customer register, personal data will be processed for sales agreements and with regard to the marketing register, on the basis of consent.

 

  1. PURPOSE OF USE

The purpose of use of the customer register and the marketing register is archiving and processing of the customer’s orders, their statistics, and maintenance of the customer relationship. The purpose of use of the marketing register is communication, sharing information and various targeted direct marketing activities, such as emails, phone calls or other contact types requested by the data subject. The customer register is also used for developing the operations of the webstore and Premec Oy, for statistics, and for ensuring service quality. The personal data is processed within the limits and in accordance with the methods permitted and required by the Personal Data Act (523/99) and the EU’s General Data Protection Act (679/2016).

  1. THE REGISTER’S DATA CONTENT

The personal data register contains the following data:

  • Name of the company and/or first and last name of the person, visiting address and postal address, email address, telephone number, website address, publicly available classification data
  • Information about marketing permits and prohibitions
  • Classification data and additional information provided by individuals
  • IP address data or other telecommunications identification received through the service
  • Customer feedback information
  • Ordering, invoicing and delivery data
  • Data collected through cookies
  • The register also contains data or orders by the data subject and their stages.

 

  1. REGULAR DATA SOURCES

Customer register of Premec Oy. Public websites. Information produced by customer services with regard to the used services, also including data and sets of data standardised by an external system supplier. Data collected directly from the customer. 

 

  1. REGULAR DATA DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EU OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Data recorded in the customer register is only available to Premec Oy. The personal data is not disclosed to external parties or for the use of partners unless it is required by some matter related to debt collection or invoicing, or is demanded by legislation. Personal data is not transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

 

  1. REGISTER SECURITY PRINCIPLES

Good data management practices and the due diligence and protection obligation of data protection legislation are adhered to in the processing of personal data.

The processing applies the necessary technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data from unauthorised access or accidental or unlawful destruction,

alteration, disclosure of, transfer or other unlawful processing.

Only those individuals who need to process personal data in order to fulfil their occupational duties have access to personal data.

Digitally recorded and processed data is recorded in databases that have been protected with firewalls, passwords and other technical measures. Any files in paper format will be stored in locked premises.

Premec Oy’s personnel is bound by the obligation of secrecy with regard to all data.

 

  1. THE PERIOD OF TIME PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED AND STORING CRITERIA

Personal data will be stored only for as long as necessary for the purposes of processing. The timing and method of data disposal will be determined, and out-of-date and unnecessary personal data will be removed. The obligation to store personal data can also be based on legislation.

 

  1. COOKIES AND PLUG-INS

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on the user’s computer. Cookies do not harm users’ computers or files.

The primary reason for using cookies is to improve and adapt the user’s experience of the site, and analyse and improve its functionality and contents.  The data collected with the help of cookies can also be used for targeting communications and marketing, and optimising marketing activities.

A visitor cannot be identified based on cookies alone. Data received through cookies can, however, be linked to other data received from the customer in a different context, for example when a user fills in a form on our website.

Cookies are used to collect the following data:

  • the visitor’s IP address
  • time of the visit
  • browsed pages and their viewing time
  • the visitor’s browser

A user visiting our site has the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies at any time by changing the settings of their browser. Most browsers enable cookies to be switched off and saved cookies to be deleted. Preventing the use of cookies may have an effect on the functionality of the site.

Social media plug-ins

Premec Oy’s site may contain links to third party websites and social media plug-ins (such as Facebook’s social plug-ins). The use of social media plug-ins may send identifiable data to the service providers of the said social media. When you open the plug-in, you may allow cookies from third party websites to be saved onto your computer, which means that their administrators can follow the use of the page, if you have signed into that service provider’s social media. The third party’s privacy and use policies and other terms will be applied to the services or applications that are featured on the site and are provided by the third party. Premec Oy has no authority over such third party websites and Premec Oy is not responsible for any materials published on these sites or their use.

 

  1. THE DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The data subject has the right to inspect the personal data recorded in the register. The inspection request must be sent in writing, signed and with personal identity number attached, to the register’s contact person defined above or to the company’s official postal address. The inspection request can also be presented in person at the controller’s address listed above.

The data subject has the right to request the rectification of data concerning them.

The data subject has the right to delete all personal data concerning them from the register and request their transfer to another controller. This right does not apply to data, the storing of which is subject to other legal obligations.

The data subject has the right to prohibit the use of data for direct advertising, distance selling or other direct marketing, as well as opinion and market polls.

Electronic direct marketing can be addressed to the data subject, provided that the data subject has given their consent to this. The data subject has the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

Possible disputes will primarily be solved through negotiations with the data subject. The data subject has the right to submit the matter concerning the processing of personal data for examination by the data protection authorities.

 

 

 

Find the ideal stove for your sauna

 

Sauna Stove Selector »

Why Mondex? Five reasons

The history of Mondex products goes back 25 years. We produce wood-fired and electric sauna stoves and stone radiators that combine advanced technology, high-quality design and genuine Finnish materials.

Read More »